People v Hahn
[…] Appeal from a judgment of the Wyoming County Court (Michael M. Mohun, J.), rendered May 15, 2017. The judgment convicted defendant upon his plea of guilty of rape in the first degree.

It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.

Memorandum: On appeal from a judgment convicting him upon his plea of guilty of rape in the first degree (Penal Law § 130.35 [3]), defendant contends that County Court erred in failing to determine on the record whether he should be afforded youthful offender status. We reject that contention. Pursuant to CPL 720.10 (2) (a) (iii), a youth who is convicted of, inter alia, rape in the first degree is ineligible for a youthful offender adjudication unless the court concludes that there are "mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed" or, "where defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, [that] the defendant's participation was relatively minor" (CPL 720.10 [3]).