People v Gozdziak
[…] It is also uncontroverted that defendant committed the subject prior out-of-state offense of lewd or lascivious battery in violation of Florida Statutes former § 800.04 (4) (a) against a child less than 15 years old (see Penal Law § 70.07 [2] [b]) when he was 18 years old or older (see § 70.07 [3]). The only contested issue below and on appeal is whether the prior out-of-state conviction meets that part of the definition of "a predicate felony conviction for a sexual assault against a child" (§ 70.07 [1]) requiring that the conviction be for "a felony offense . . . the essential elements of which include the commission or attempted commission of sexual conduct" as defined in Penal Law § 130.00 (10)

(§ 70.07 [2] [a]).

We conclude that "the People failed to satisfy their burden of establishing that defendant was convicted of an offense in a foreign jurisdiction that is equivalent to a felony in New York" (Yancy, 86 NY2d at 247).