People v Gozdziak
[…] On the merits, we agree with defendant.

"A person who stands convicted of a felony offense for a sexual assault against a child, having been subjected to a predicate felony conviction for a sexual assault against a child, must be sentenced" as a second child sexual assault felony offender in accordance with the applicable statutory provision setting an enhanced sentencing range (Penal Law § 70.07 [1]; see People v Wragg, 26 NY3d 403, 413-414 [2015]). The statute provides, with an exception not relevant here, that "[a] 'sexual assault against a child' means a felony offense . . . (a) the essential elements of which include the commission or attempted commission of sexual conduct, as defined in [Penal Law

§ 130.00 (10)], [and] (b) committed or attempted to be committed against a child less than [15] years old" (§ 70.07 [2]). Importantly, "[f]or purposes of determining whether a person has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction under this section, the criteria set forth in [Penal Law § 70.06 (1) (b)] shall apply," except that the look-back period is longer under the second child sexual assault felony offender statute (§ 70.07 [3]).