People v Seymour
[…] Where, as here, a defendant is convicted of an armed felony (see CPL 1.20 [41]; People v Meridy, 196 AD3d 1, 3-6 [4th Dept 2021], lv denied 37 NY3d 973 [2021]), he or she may be adjudicated a youthful offender only where he or she was not the sole participant in the crime and his or her participation was relatively minor (see CPL 720.10 [3] [ii]), or where there are "mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed" (CPL 720.10 [3] [i]), i.e., circumstances that "bear directly on defendant's personal conduct in committing the crime" (People v Garcia, 84 NY2d 336, 342 [1994]; see People v Jones, 166 AD3d 1479, 1480 [4th Dept 2018], lv denied 32 NY3d 1205 [2019]).