Jewish Home of Rochester v Estate of Johannes Bochmann
[…] We further conclude that the court properly denied plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on the third cause of action because there are triable issues of fact whether Kase actually intended to defraud plaintiff (see generally Haines v West, 176 AD3d 1619, 1620 [4th Dept 2019]).

As to plaintiff's fourth cause of action, pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law former § 273 and as relevant on appeal, "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." Although plaintiff specifically based its fourth cause of action against Kase on an alleged transfer of $88,600, there are questions of fact on this record whether the specific transfer identified by plaintiff occurred such that it could be voided pursuant to former section § 273, precluding