Jewish Home of Rochester v Estate of Johannes Bochmann
[…] We conclude that the court erred only insofar as it granted the cross motion with respect to the third and fourth causes of action against Kase, and we further modify the order accordingly.

Initially, we note that, contrary to Kase's assertion, claims pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law former §§ 273 and 276 may be stated against an attorney-in-fact who has rendered a nursing home resident insolvent through uncompensated transfers (see Kaleida Health v Hyland, 200 AD3d 1654, 1655 [4th Dept 2021]).

With respect to plaintiff's third cause of action, Debtor and Creditor Law former § 276 provided that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors."