People v Howard
[…] The "factual sufficiency should be determined with reference to the face of the pleadings, the context of the motion and defendant's access to information" (Mendoza, 82 NY2d at 422; see People v Battle, 109 AD3d 1155, 1157 [4th Dept 2013], lv denied 22 NY3d 1038 [2013]).

We reject defendant's contention that a hearing was warranted based on an alleged violation of CPL 140.15 (2). CPL 140.15 (2) provides that, when arresting a person without a warrant, "[t]he arresting police officer must inform such person of his [or her] authority and purpose and of the reason for such arrest unless he [or she] encounters physical resistence, flight or other factors rendering such procedure impractical." Any violation of CPL 140.15 (2) is "a statutory, as opposed to a constitutional, violation" and "does not itself trigger suppression" (People v Henry, 185 AD2d 1, 3 n [1st Dept 1992], lv denied 81 NY2d 887 [1993]) or render the arrest unlawful (see People v Battest, 168 AD2d 958, 959 [4th Dept