Carey v State of New York
[…] We nevertheless conclude that the statute of limitations on the negligence claim had not expired at the time of the renewed motion because of the CPLR 204 (a) toll, and we reject the State's contention that the CPLR 204 (a) toll does not apply to claims against the State (see generally Kealos v State of New York, 150 AD3d 1211, 1213 [2d Dept 2017]).

CPLR 204 (a) provides that "[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." CPLR 204 (a) tolls the running of the statute of limitations while a motion seeking leave to file a late claim is pending (see generally Matter of Stevenson v County of Monroe, 63 NY2d 963, 965 [1984]; Giblin v Nassau County Med.