Shapiro v Syracuse Univ.
[…] School Dist., 23 AD3d 342, 343 [2d Dept 2005]).

With respect to plaintiffs' appeal, the relevant causes of action against Greylock stem from the employee's employment in the 1970s as a camp counselor and coach at Camp Greylock for Boys, a summer camp located in Becket, Massachusetts. Plaintiffs contend that their claims are subject to the CVA revival statute and that Supreme Court therefore erred in granting the Greylock defendants' motion insofar as it sought summary judgment dismissing the first and second causes of action against Greylock on statute of limitations grounds.

CPLR 214-g provides, as relevant here: "Notwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary . . . , every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age . . . which is barred as of the effective date of this section because the applicable period of limitation has expired . . . is hereby revived and action thereon may be commenced not earlier than six months after, and not later than two years and six months [*2]after the effective date of this section." Inasmuch as there is no "clear expression of intent to the contrary," and inasmuch as the causes of action delineated in CPLR 214-g are "cognizable at common law," we conclude that CPLR 214-g is properly regarded as a statute of limitations (Clark v Abbott Labs., 155 AD2d 35, 40 [4th Dept 1990];