Matter of Petralia v New York State Dept. of Labor
[…] Petitioner's letter sought ICE's assistance in rectifying respondent's alleged failure to comply with federal immigration law (see generally Alfred Weissman Real Estate v Big V Supermarkets, 268 AD2d 101, 106-107 [2d Dept 2000]). Petitioner copied respondent on that letter.

Following receipt of the letter, respondent instituted a formal investigation of petitioner personally for a potential violation of Labor Law § 215 (1) (a), which as relevant here bars an employer's agent from "threaten[ing], penaliz[ing], or in any other manner discriminat[ing] or retaliat[ing] against any employee . . . because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer" about an alleged wage violation. Section 215 (1) (a) further provides that, "[a]s used in this section, to threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee includes threatening to contact or contacting United States immigration authorities or otherwise reporting or threatening to report an employee's suspected citizenship or immigration status."

Petitioner then commenced the instant CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking, in effect, a writ of prohibition barring respondent from proceeding with its personal investigation of him.