Lowes v Anas
[…] By submitting the evidence described above, which is sufficient to establish proximate cause (see e.g. Higashi, 176 AD3d at 789-790; Outar v Sumner, 164 AD3d 1356, 1357 [2d Dept 2018]), plaintiff met his burden regardless of the amount of detail contained in his argument in support of his motion.

Further, we note that the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that, when a driver causes serious physical injury while failing to exercise due care to avoid colliding with a pedestrian in violation of section 1146 (a), "then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that, as a result of such failure to exercise due care, such person operated the motor vehicle in a manner that caused such serious physical injury"

(§ 1146 [c] [2]).