Root v Salamanca Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] We reject defendants' contention that Supreme Court erred in denying the motion to dismiss the second amended complaint against them based on plaintiff's failure to comply with the pleading requirements of Education Law § 3813 (1). Section 3813 (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o action or special proceeding . . . involving the rights or interests of any district . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment."

Here, it is undisputed that plaintiff failed to allege that a notice of claim was served, that [*2]the requisite time had passed, or that payment had been neglected or refused.