Jolley v Lando
[…] We held that "[t]he court, however, lacked jurisdiction to do so inasmuch as the children and the LLC were not named as parties to this action" (id.). We therefore conclude in this appeal that the directive in the prior order requiring defendant to sign those deeds cannot be a basis for a finding of contempt, and we therefore modify the order by vacating the finding of contempt and the imposition of a fine upon that contempt.

Defendant next contends that the court erred in denying her motion to vacate the judgment because plaintiff's counsel obtained the judgment in contravention of CPLR 5016 (c). We reject that contention. CPLR 5016 (c) provides that a "[j]udgment upon the decision of a court or a referee to determine shall be entered by the clerk as directed therein. When relief other than for money or costs only is granted, the court or referee shall, on motion, determine the form of the judgment." Where a matter "involves an uncomplicated disposition or simple judgment for a sum of money which speaks for itself," the judgment may be entered by the clerk without prior submission to the court (Funk v Barry, 89 NY2d 364, 367 [1996]).