Rennert v Rennert
[…] Gregoire, 278 AD2d at 925). In other words, because the court did not consider the merits of the contempt applications until after the custody hearing concluded, defendant timely raised his jurisdictional objection to those applications based on Judiciary Law § 756 when he moved to dismiss them on that ground before the contempt hearing commenced.

We further conclude that the court erred in granting in part plaintiff's contempt applications because they were jurisdictionally defective under Judiciary Law § 756. Section 756 provides that a contempt "application shall contain on its face a notice that the purpose of the hearing is to punish the accused for a contempt of court, and that such punishment may consist of fine or imprisonment, or both, according to law together with the following legend . . . : WARNING: YOUR FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT MAY RESULT IN YOUR IMMEDIATE ARREST AND IMPRISONMENT FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT." It is well settled that the failure to include the notice or the warning language of Judiciary Law § 756 constitutes a jurisdictional defect, requiring the court to deny the application (see Community Preserv. Corp. v Northern Blvd.