People v Osborn
[…] Defendant was afforded a reasonable opportunity to present his contentions such that the court was able to make an informed determination (see Tinsley, 35 NY2d at 927; People v Zimmerman, 100 AD3d 1360, 1362 [4th Dept 2012], lv denied 20 NY3d 1015 [2013]).

Defendant further contends in his main and pro se supplemental briefs that the court erred in denying his request for a hearing on the amount of restitution. We agree. Penal Law § 60.27 (2) provides in relevant part that, when a court requires restitution to be made, "[i]f the record does not contain sufficient evidence to support such finding or upon request by the defendant, the [*2]court must conduct a hearing" (emphasis added). Here, contrary to the assertion of the People, defendant made a timely request for a restitution hearing inasmuch as he requested a hearing before the court made its determination on restitution.