People ex rel. Suarez v Superintendent, Livingston Corr. Facility
[…] A "sex offense" is defined as "a conviction of or a conviction of an attempt to commit [an enumerated crime]" (§ 168-a [2] [emphasis added]). Additionally, the school grounds mandatory condition as set forth in Penal Law § 65.10 (4-a) (a) expressly applies only to those persons convicted of the enumerated offenses.

When a sentencing court adjudicates a defendant a youthful offender, however, the conviction is "deemed vacated and replaced by a youthful offender finding" (CPL 720.20 [3]). CPL 720.35 (1) states that a youthful offender adjudication "is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense," which is in keeping with the "legislative desire not to stigmatize youths [adjudicated youthful offenders] . . . with criminal records triggered by hasty or thoughtless acts" (People v Drayton, 39 NY2d 580, 584 [1976], rearg denied 39 NY2d 1058 [1976]).