People ex rel. Suarez v Superintendent, Livingston Corr. Facility
[…] The Penal Law defines "school grounds," in relevant part, as:

"any area accessible to the public located within one thousand feet of the real property boundary line comprising any such school or any parked automobile or other parked vehicle located within one thousand feet of the real property boundary line comprising such school" (§ 220.00 [14] [b]).

Further, Penal Law § 65.10 (4-a) (a) sets forth the mandatory conditions of probation or conditional discharge for sex offenders and mirrors much of the language of Executive Law § 259-c (14), providing in relevant part:

"When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge upon a person convicted of an offense defined in [Penal Law articles 130, 235 or 263 or Penal Law §§ 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27], and the victim of such offense was under the age of [18] at the time of such offense or such person has been designated a level three sex offender pursuant to [Correction Law § 168-l (6)], the court shall require, as a mandatory condition of such sentence, that such sentenced offender shall refrain from knowingly entering into or upon any school grounds, as that term is defined in [Penal Law

§ 220.00 (14)], . . . while one or more of such persons under the age of [18] are present" (emphasis added).