Matter of Sigourney v Santaro
[…] We reverse.

Family Court Act § 439 (e) provides that a party filing objections to the determination of the Support Magistrate must serve those objections upon the opposing party, and that proof of service "shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections." Here, the record indicates that respondent timely filed his objections and served a copy of those objections upon petitioner on the same day, but respondent failed to file proof of service with Family Court until two days later.