People v Huntley
[…] We therefore reverse the order and remit the matter to County Court for a new SORA proceeding to be conducted in accordance with defendant's right to counsel.

Although academic in light of our determination, we note that we further agree with defendant that the form notice provided to him about his SORA classification contained numerous deficiencies. The notice did not fully describe the SORA hearing or the consequences that would follow if defendant failed to appear (see Correction Law

§ 168-n [3]). It also appears that the court failed to provide defendant with a "copy of the recommendation received from the [Board of Examiners of Sex Offenders] and any statement of the reasons for the recommendation" (id.). In providing the requisite notice to defendants pursuant to section 168-n (3), courts should be tracking the language used in that statute instead of giving a shortened summary.

Entered: February 5, 2021

Mark W. Bennett

Clerk of the Court