People v Bell-Bradley
[…] "Mandatory denial of a motion pursuant to CPL 440.20 is required only when the issue 'was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or sentence' " (People v Povoski, 111 AD3d 1350, 1351 [4th Dept 2013], quoting CPL 440.20 [2]), and discretionary denial is available when the ground or issue raised in the motion "was previously determined on the merits upon a prior motion or proceeding in a court of this state, other than an appeal from the judgment, or upon a prior motion or proceeding in a federal court" (CPL 440.20 [3]).