People v Blunt
[…] We concluded that "the allegations required a hearing on the issue whether the juror's alleged misconduct prejudiced a substantial right of defendant" (id. [internal quotation marks omitted]). Upon remittal, the court (DeMarco, J.) conducted a hearing and thereafter denied the motion.

CPL 330.30 (2) provides that a verdict may be set aside on the ground "[t]hat during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror, . . . which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict." Upon a hearing pursuant to CPL 330.30, "the defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion" (CPL 330.40 [2] [g]).