Matter of Wandersee v Pretto
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.

Memorandum: Respondent appeals from an order of protection issued upon a finding that he committed the family offense of harassment in the second degree under Penal Law § 240.26 (3). We affirm.

Contrary to respondent's contention, the record supports Family Court's determination that petitioner met her burden of establishing by a fair preponderance of the evidence that respondent committed the family offense of harassment in the second degree (see Family Ct Act §§ 812 [1]; 832; Penal Law § 240.26 [3]). A person commits harassment in the second degree under Penal Law § 240.26 (3) when he or she, "with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person[,] engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose" (see Matter of Rohrback v Monaco, 173 AD3d 1774, 1775 [4th Dept 2019]).