Matter of Jack S. (Leah S.--Franklin O.S.)
[…] Memorandum: In this Family Court Act article 10 proceeding, respondent mother appeals from a "Corrected Order" that, inter alia, determined that she neglected the subject children pursuant to section 1012 (f) (i) (B). We affirm.

Initially, we note that, on a prior appeal, we affirmed Family Court's contemporaneous determination that respondent father also neglected the subject children (Matter of Jack S. [Franklin O.S.], 173 AD3d 1842 [4th Dept 2019]). Nevertheless, we analyze the evidence separately with respect to this appeal by the mother.

Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (iii) creates a presumption of neglect where, insofar as relevant here, a parent "repeatedly misuses a drug or drugs or alcoholic beverages, to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user thereof a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment," and it is well settled that such presumption eliminates the need for evidence that the parent's conduct resulted in impairment, or the imminent danger of impairment, to the subject children's physical, mental, or emotional condition (see Matter of Samaj B. [Towanda H.-B.—Wade B.], 98 AD3d 1312,