Leonard v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp.
[…] In addition, where, as here, a petitioner fails to file such an affidavit prior to the expiration of that period, a court may grant leave to file an affidavit within a reasonable time thereafter, but no later than one year after the cause of action accrued (see § 5208 [b] [2]; [c]). A petitioner must submit "facts which caused the delay and that it was not reasonably possible to file the affidavit within the specified period and that the affidavit was filed as soon as was reasonably possible" (§ 5208 [b] [1]; see § 5208 [b] [2]). The court shall consider "whether [respondent] acquired actual knowledge of the essential facts constituting the claim within [180 days of the accrual of the cause of action] or a reasonable time thereafter" (§ 5208 [b] [2]; see § 5208 [a] [1]). The court shall also consider "all other relevant facts and circumstances, including whether . . . [t]he delay in filing substantially prejudiced [respondent] in maintaining a defense on the merits" (§ 5208 [b] [2] [C]). We note that the relevant statutory language is in many respects identical to that used in General Municipal Law § 50-e (5) regarding late notices of claim in tort actions against municipalities, and thus reliance on case law applying section 50-e (5) is appropriate.