The Ideal You Weight Loss Ctr., LLC v Zillioux
[…] Plaintiff commenced this third-party action based on allegations that defendants' conduct was designed to deceptively misdirect business from plaintiff to defendants. Defendants responded with a pre-answer motion to dismiss the third-party complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7). Supreme Court denied the motion, and defendants appeal.

We reject defendants' contention that plaintiff failed to state a cause of action for unfair competition under 15 USC § 1125 (a), also known as the Lanham Act. As relevant to the cause of action for unfair competition, the statute prohibits using "any word, term, name, symbol, or device . . . or any false designation of origin . . . which . . . is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association . . . as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of . . . goods, services, or commercial activities by another person" (§ [*2]1125 [a] [1] [A]).