Matter of Carmela H. (Danielle F.)
[…] SUSAN B. MARRIS, MANLIUS, ATTORNEY FOR THE CHILD.



Appeal from an order of the Family Court, Onondaga County (Michael L. Hanuszczak, J.), entered June 13, 2017 in a proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 10. The order granted the motion of petitioner determining that reasonable efforts are not required to be made to reunite respondent with the subject child.

It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.

Memorandum: Respondent mother appeals from an order that granted petitioner's motion pursuant to Family Court Act § 1039-b (a) seeking, inter alia, a determination that reasonable efforts to reunite the mother with the subject child were no longer required. We affirm.

After filing a neglect petition, the petitioner "may file a motion upon notice requesting a finding that reasonable efforts to return the child to his or her home are no longer required" (id.). If Family Court determines that "the parental rights of the parent to a sibling of such child have been involuntarily terminated" (Family Ct Act § 1039-b [b] [6]) or that another enumerated circumstance is present, then such reasonable efforts "shall not be required . . . unless the court determines that providing reasonable efforts would be in the best interests of the child, not contrary to the health and safety of the child, and would likely result in the reunification of the parent and the child in the foreseeable future" (§ 1039-b [b]).