People v Tchiyuka
[…] People v Smith, 160 AD3d 1475, 1475 [4th Dept 2018]; People v Muhammad, 132 AD3d 1068, 1069 [3d Dept 2015]).

With respect to the merits, it is undisputed that, as part of his plea bargain, defendant was promised 203 days of jail time credit against the custodial term of his negotiated sentence. As the People correctly concede, however, that promise cannot legally be fulfilled. Penal Law § 70.30 (3) provides that jail time credit "shall not include any time that is credited against the term . . . of any previously imposed sentence," and the 203 days at issue here were already applied by operation of law against an undischarged sentence previously imposed upon defendant for an unrelated crime (see § 70.40 [3] [c] [i]; Matter of Santora v Sheak, 120 AD2d 887, 888 [3d Dept 1986]; see also People v Drake, 155 AD3d 1584, 1585