People v Albert
[…] Finally, we conclude that the sentence is not unduly harsh or severe.

All concur except Centra, J.P., and Dejoseph, J., who dissent and vote to reverse in accordance with the following memorandum: We respectfully dissent because we disagree with the majority's conclusion that the failure of the People to provide a CPL 710.30 notice with respect to statements defendant made to a private citizen who was acting as an agent of the police does not warrant preclusion of those statements.

CPL 710.30 requires, inter alia, that the People serve a defendant with notice, within 15 days after arraignment and before trial, if they intend to offer at a trial "evidence of a statement made by [the] defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible" (CPL 710.30 [1] [a]). "[T]he purpose of CPL 710.30 is to inform a defendant that the People intend to offer evidence of a statement to a public officer at trial so that a timely motion to suppress the evidence may be made" (People v Rodney, 85 NY2d 289, 291-292 [1995]).