Martinez v City of Rochester
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the amended order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.

Memorandum: Plaintiff commenced this action seeking damages for personal injuries that she sustained when the vehicle in which she was a passenger (plaintiff's vehicle) collided with a Rochester Police Department patrol vehicle. Plaintiff now appeals from an amended order that, inter alia, granted defendants' motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint. We affirm.

Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104, the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, including a "police vehicle" (§ 101), who is responding to a police call may "[p]roceed past a steady red signal . . . , but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation" (§ 1104 [b] [2]; see § 114-b; see generally Kabir v County of Monroe, 16 NY3d 217, 230-231 [2011]).