People v Robinson
[…] Indeed, defendant expressly consented to the amount of restitution at sentencing (see People v Harris, 31 AD3d 1194, 1195, lv denied 7 NY3d 848; People v Solerwitz, 172 AD2d 780, 781, lv denied 78 NY2d 947).

Finally, defendant failed to preserve for our review his contention that the court erred in imposing a collection surcharge of 10% of the amount of restitution (see Kirkland, 105 AD3d at 1338). In any event, Penal Law § 60.27 (8) provides that a court must impose a surcharge of 5% of the amount of restitution and may impose an additional surcharge of up to 5% "[u]pon the filing of an affidavit of the official or organization designated pursuant to [CPL 420.10 (8)] demonstrating that the actual cost of the collection and administration of restitution or reparation in a particular case exceeds five percent of the entire amount of the payment or the amount actually collected" (see Kirkland, 105 AD3d at 1338-1339) and, here, the record includes such an affidavit.
Entered: December 27, 2013
Frances E. Cafarell
Clerk of the Court