Matter of State of New York v Flagg
[…] Dev. Agency [Alterm, Inc.], 20 AD3d 168, 170 [2005]).

Contrary to petitioner's further contention in appeal No. 1, the court did not err in admitting in evidence the written report of respondent's expert from a trial that resulted in a hung jury. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 (g) authorizes the admission of such reports where, as here, the report is certified and there is "a showing of the author's unavailability to testify, or other good cause."