People v Nix
[…] We reject the contention of defendant that he was denied his right to effective assistance of counsel based on defense counsel's alleged shortcomings (see generally People v Turner, 5 NY3d 476, 479-481 [2005]; People v Baldi, 54 NY2d 137, 147 [1981]).

We conclude, however, that Supreme Court erred in sentencing defendant as a second felony offender rather than as a second violent felony offender (see People v Scarbrough, 66 NY2d 673, 674 [1985], revg on dissenting mem of Boomer, J., 105 AD2d 1107, 1107-1109 [1984]). Pursuant to CPL 400.15 (1), the procedures set forth therein "must be followed in any case where it appears that a defendant who stands convicted of a violent felony offense . . . has previously been subjected to a predicate violent felony conviction . . . and may be a second violent felony offender" (see Scarbrough, 66 NY2d at 674). The court's failure to follow the statutory mandate renders the sentence "invalid as a matter of law," and thus the sentence must be set aside (CPL 440.40 [1]; see People v Motley [appeal No. 3], 56 AD3d 1158, 1159 [2008]).