Matter of City of Syracuse v Fitch St. Props., LLC
[…] Here, "[b]oth remedies were proper and neither was inconsistent or irreconcilable with the other" (id. at 1003; see generally Judnick Realty Corp. v 32 W. 32nd St. Corp., 61 NY2d 819, 823 [1984]; Camperlino & Fatti Bldrs. v Dimovich Constr. Corp., 175 AD2d 595 [1991], lv dismissed 79 NY2d 851 [1992]). General City Law § 20 (22) expressly provides in relevant part that a city has the authority "to maintain an action or special proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction to compel compliance with . . . any . . . ordinance or local law, notwithstanding that a penalty, forfeiture and/or imprisonment may have been provided to punish violations thereof" (emphasis added). [*2]Thus, the civil penalties did not relieve respondent of its obligation to correct the violations. Present—Smith, J.P., Peradotto, Carni, Pine and Gorski, JJ.