Jones v Lei-Ti Too, LLC
[…] The employee also informed the group's representative that each participant would be required to pay a fee.

Contrary to the contention of defendant, it failed to establish as a matter of law that the fee did not apply to the sledding activity, and defendant failed to establish that it cannot be held liable for the accident pursuant to General Obligations Law § 9-103. Although that statute immunizes property owners from liability for permitting certain recreational activities, including sledding, on their properties, it does not limit the liability of a property owner "for injury suffered in any case where permission to pursue any of the activities enumerated in [that] section was [*2]granted for a consideration" (§ 9-103 [2] [b]; see Schoonmaker v Ridge Runners Club 99, 119 AD2d 858, 859-860 [1986], appeal dismissed 68 NY2d 807 [1986]).