Matter of Nathan J. Eck v Mayor and Trustees of Village of Attica
[…] Educ. Servs., 77 NY2d 753, 757 [1991]). Contrary to the contention of petitioners, they failed to establish that they have a clear legal right to the relief they seek, i.e., the placement of the diminishment proposition on the ballot for the next election. Pursuant to Village Law § 18-1804, "[t]he boundaries of a village may be diminished by excluding from its corporate limits territory not adjacent to nor benefited by . . . fire protection" when the [*2]benefit has been completed within the village at issue. Here, petitioners failed to establish that the subject properties were not benefited by fire protection.