Sanford L. Clark v Thomas E. Krug
[…] By decision dated October 18, 2004, the Referee denied defendants' request, noting that the Judiciary Law does not mandate disqualification and that she "searched [her] soul and [she found] nothing which might in any way [a]ffect [her] impartiality, [her] actions, or the outcome of this case." By order to show cause granted October 21, 2004, defendants sought an order directing the recusal of the Referee. Supreme Court erred in denying defendants' motion and in "affirm[ing]" the decision of the Referee in which she refused to recuse herself.

CPLR 4312 (3) provides in relevant part that "[n]o person shall serve as referee . . . who is the partner or clerk of an attorney for any party to the action or occupies the same office with such attorney, except [in uncontested matrimonial actions]."