Terry L. Blair v Newstead Snowseekers
[…] Plaintiffs opposed the Village's cross motion, and Falter and his wife, plaintiff Deborah Falter (collectively, Falters) cross-moved for summary judgment striking the Village's General Obligations Law § 9-103 affirmative defense. Supreme Court denied both the Village's and NiMo's cross motions and granted the Falters' cross motion to strike the Village's General Obligations Law § 9-103 affirmative defense. The Village now appeals.

We conclude that the court erred in determining that General Obligations Law § 9-103 is inapplicable here and thus modify the amended order accordingly. That section states, in pertinent part:

"1. Except as provided in subdivision two,

"a. an owner, lessee or occupant of premises, whether or not posted as provided in section 11-2111 of the environmental conservation law, owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for . . . snowmobile operation . . . or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes;