Matter of Zaidi
[…] As of the return date of this motion, respondent has not submitted opposition or otherwise appeared. However, respondent's counsel noted in a May 16, 2024 letter that respondent "does not intend to contest his removal from the attorney rolls of [*2]New York" and would resign or stipulate to disbarment, with the hope that this Court make disbarment retroactive to the date of his guilty plea.

An attorney convicted of a "serious crime," shall be suspended and upon final judgment of conviction be ordered to show cause why they should not be censured, suspended, or disbarred (Judiciary Law §§ 90 [4][f]-[g]). Judiciary Law § 90 (4)(d) defines "serious crime" as "any criminal offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state, district or territory or of the United States which does not constitute a felony under the laws of this state, and any other crime a necessary element of which, as determined by statutory or common law definition of such crime, includes interference with the administration of justice, false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income tax returns, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an attempt or conspiracy or solicitation of another to commit a serious crime."

Conversely, pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4)(a), an attorney convicted of a felony is subject to automatic disbarment.