Balsamello v Structure Tone, Inc.
[…] It is for S&F, not its adversary[*2], to determine whether the inspection of the site of the accident is sufficiently likely to produce relevant information to be worth S&F's time and effort.

In opposing S&F's appeal, plaintiff quotes the authorization granted to courts by CPLR 3103(a) to "deny[], limit[], condition[], or regulat[e] the use of any disclosure device." Plaintiff, however, fails to place that authorization in the context of the entirety of CPLR 3103(a), which provides in full as follows:

"Prevention of abuse. The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts" (emphasis added).

Thus, a court's power to limit otherwise proper use of a disclosure device should be exercised only for the purpose of avoiding "unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage or other prejudice."