Matter of Levine
[…] The AGC opposes petitioner's reinstatement and requests that he be summarily disbarred for engaging in the unauthorized practice of law while suspended. On November 4, 2021, the AGC served petitioner with notice of entry of this Court's suspension order and decision. Pursuant to Judiciary Law §90(2), this Court's November 4, 2021 suspension order directed petitioner to, inter alia, "desist and refrain from the practice of law in any form, either as principal or agent, clerk or employee of another; that [petitioner] is forbidden to appear as an attorney or counselor-[at-]law before any court, judge, justice, board, commission or other public authority; and that [petitioner] is forbidden to give to another an opinion as to the law or its application or any advice in relation thereto" (200 AD3d at 66).

Notwithstanding his suspension, the AGC alleges that petitioner appeared as counsel for defendants in two unrelated criminal matters.