Matter of Clark v Boyle
[…] As relevant here, when an adolescent offender (AO) is charged with a class A (non-drug) felony or a violent felony, the justice presiding over the youth part must determine at a hearing held within six days of arraignment whether the People have established by a preponderance of the evidence that "the defendant caused significant physical injury to a person other than a participant in the offense," or "displayed a firearm, shotgun, rifle or deadly weapon as defined in the penal law in furtherance of such offense," or committed one of several enumerated sexual offenses (CPL 722.23[2][c]). If the court does not make such a determination, it must send the case to Family Court, but the People can then move to prevent removal to Family Court upon a showing "that extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to family court" (CPL 722.23[1][d]).

The facts that we will now apply to the framework outlined above are particularly tragic. Not even three hours into 2022, several youths encountered a man in the Fordham Road subway station who was celebrating the new year by blowing a party horn.