Matter of Bowden v Tingling
[…] However, this Court explicitly held that Family Court Act § 439(e) "is mandatory insofar as it plainly states that the court 'shall,' within 15 days of an objection to a support award being fully submitted, issue a ruling on it" (Matter of Liu v Ruiz, 200 AD3d 68, 73-74 [1st Dept 2021]). Therefore, the petition is no longer one that raises a substantial and novel issue or one that raises a phenomenon which evades review.

Petitioner's application for attorneys' fees was also properly denied because she is not a prevailing party. Pursuant to CPLR 8601(a), a court shall award to a "prevailing party," other than the state, "fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state," unless the court finds that the state's position was "substantially justified" or that "special circumstances make an award unjust."