People v Lopez
[…] As we found on the appeal decided in 2021, defendant waived any challenge to the 2001 conviction (200 AD3d at 539). Indeed, this Court found that at the 2015 sentencing, defendant's attorney explicitly stated that there was no constitutional defect in the 2001 conviction, and also waived challenges to defendant's predicate felon status (id.). Thus, even if the resentencing pursuant to Penal Law § 70.85 did not cure any defect in the original 2001 sentence, defendant waived any challenges to it (see CPL 400.21 [7] [b] ["(f)ailure to challenge the previous conviction. . . constitutes waiver on the part of the defendant of any allegation of unconstitutionality"]; Lopez, 200 AD3d at 539; People v Walker, 172 AD3d 572, 572 [1st Dept 2019]; People v Lara, 167 AD3d 446, 448 [1st Dept 2018], [*2]lv denied 32 NY3d 1026 [2019]).