People v Brown
[…] A justice of the Appellate Division, Second Department and a justice of the citywide Special Narcotics Court issued valid eavesdropping warrants to intercept cell phone calls and electronic messages made and received in North Carolina which were all heard and recorded in a Brooklyn office of the New York City Police Department (see People v Schneider, ___NY3d___, 2021 NY Slip Op 03486 [2021]). CPL 700.10(1) provides that "a justice may issue an eavesdropping warrant. . . upon ex parte application of an applicant who is authorized by law to investigate, prosecute or participate in the prosecution" of a designated offense. The term "justice" is defined as any justice of an appellate division of the judicial department, or any justice of the Supreme Court of the judicial district, "in which the eavesdropping warrant is to be executed" (CPL 700.05 [4] [emphasis added]).