Salomone & Co. L.L.C. v Rosenberg
[…] The building was converted to cooperative ownership under a non-eviction plan in or about 1984, and Reisner elected not to purchase shares in the cooperative. Plaintiff Salomone & Company L.L.C. (plaintiff) was issued the shares associated with the apartment and continued to rent the apartment to Reisner, never disputing that the apartment remained rent-stabilized during Reisner's lifetime under General Business Law § 352-eeee(2)(c)(vii), which provides in pertinent part, "Non-purchasing tenants who reside in dwelling units subject to government regulation as to rentals and continued occupancy prior to the conversion of the building . . . to cooperative or condominium ownership shall continue to be subject thereto" (see also Matter of 160 Bleecker St. Owners, Inc. v Division of Hous. & Community Renewal, 27 AD3d 369, 370 [1st Dept 2006]). There is no dispute that defendants moved into the apartment with Reisner in or about 2003, five years before his death in 2008.