Stewart Family LLC v Stewart
[…] Therefore, among other questions, we do not know whether the prior operating agreement allowed for removal of a manager for cause without notice. Accordingly, there is an issue of fact as to whether Barbara was properly removed as co-manager of Stewart LLC. If she was not properly removed as manager, then there is a question as to whether Stewart LLC is authorized to bring this lawsuit.

Barbara's remaining arguments are without merit.

Barbara contends that the court should have awarded her attorney's fees she incurred with respect to plaintiff's effort to seize the paintings pursuant to CPLR 7108(a). That statute states in relevant part:

"If an order of seizure granted without notice is not confirmed as required pursuant to [CPLR 7102(d)(4)],[FN6] the plaintiff, unless the court orders otherwise upon good cause shown, shall be liable to the defendant for all costs and damages, including reasonable attorney's fees, which may be sustained by reason of the granting of the order of seizure without notice."