Stewart Family LLC v Stewart
[…] In all events, plaintiff's counsel represents that the court stated on the return date of the motion that the TRO would remain in effect pending the court's decision, and defendant does not contest that representation.

Footnote 4:Barbara does not argue that any document governing the trusts or Stewart LLC requires a showing of financial need before the paintings may be sold.

Footnote 5:Barbara cites to no trust document that confers on her a life estate in the paintings.

Footnote 6: CPLR 7102(d)(4) says, "An order of seizure granted without notice shall provide that the plaintiff shall move for an order confirming the order of seizure on such notice to the defendant and sheriff and within such period, not to exceed five days after seizure, as the court shall direct."