Matter of GEICO Gen. Ins. Co. v Glazer
[…] Ogen & Sedaghati, P.C., New York (Eitan A. Ogen of counsel), for appellant.

O'Connor, McGuinness, Conte, Doyle, Oleson, Watson & Loftus, LLP, White Plains (Montgomery L. Effinger of counsel), for respondent.



Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Melissa A. Crane, J.), entered on or about February 21, 2019, which granted the petition of GEICO General Insurance Company (GEICO) to temporarily stay the arbitration proceeding until respondent complies with the discovery deemed appropriate by the arbitrator, unanimously reversed, on the law, with costs, and the petition denied.

CPLR 7503(c) provides that "[a]n application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served within twenty days after service upon him of the notice or demand, or he shall be so precluded." "This statutory time period is to be strictly construed" (Gold Mills v Pleasure Sports, 85 AD2d 527, 528 [1st Dept 1981]). Here, GEICO received the April 26, 2018 demand on April 30, 2018, and did not move to stay arbitration until more than three months later.