Matter of Phillips v New York Citywide Admin. Servs.
[…] George, J.], entered May 3, 2018), dismissed, without costs.

The Department of Citywide Administrative Services (DCAS) did not improperly delegate its duty to select a medical officer pursuant to Civil Service Law § 72(1) to an outside entity (JurisSolutions). Civil Service Law § 72(1) provides, "When in the judgment of an appointing authority an employee is unable to perform the duties of his or her position by reason of a disability . . . the appointing authority may require such employee to undergo a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected by the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction." It does not specify any method that the municipal commission must use to select the medical officer, and nothing in the text prohibits DCAS from employing a procurement process to select the medical officer who will conduct the evaluation (see e.g. generally Matter of Lazzari v Town of