Matter of A. Trenkmann Estate, Inc. v Tingling
[…] Petitioner contends that the records maintained by the Commissioner are relevant to the OATH proceedings since Swezey testified to receiving the juror summonses at the premises for which he is seeking Loft Law protection. Petitioner also argues that Swezey's utilization of a Post Office box on his driver's license and vehicle registration casts doubt on Swezey's actual home address.

Judiciary Law § 509(a) requires that juror "questionnaires and records shall be considered confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the county jury board or as permitted by the appellate division." The purpose of the statute is to "provide a cloak of confidentiality for the information which the [juror] questionnaires contain" and to shield all information from disclosure in order to protect a juror's privacy interest and/or safety (Matter of Newsday, Inc. v Sise , 71 NY2d 146, 152 [1987],