Matter of Campbell v McCall's Bronxwood Funeral Home, Inc.
[…] (the Funeral Home) and defendants Jeffrey D. Buss, Esq. and James H. Alston, Jr., for summary judgment dismissing the petition seeking involuntary dissolution of the corporate Funeral Home, and dismissing the complaint against the individual defendants, unanimously modified, on the law, to deny the petition for dissolution of the Funeral Home, and the matter remanded for further proceedings on the issue of the value of decedent's estate's interest therein, and otherwise affirmed, without costs.

In determining whether involuntary dissolution under section 1104-a of the Business Corporation Law is warranted, the Court must consider (1) whether liquidation "is the only feasible means whereby [a] petitioner may reasonably expect to obtain a fair return on [her] investment; and (2) [w]hether liquidation . . . is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights and interests, of any substantial number of shareholders or of the petitioners" (Business Corporation Law § 1104-a[b]; see also Matter of Kemp & Beatley [Gardstein] , 64 NY2d 63 [1984]).