Felix v Polakoff
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142(b) states that a "driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall . . . slow down to a speed reasonable for existing conditions, or shall stop if necessary," and "yield the right of way . . . to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another highway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time such driver is moving across or within the intersection." In addition, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146(a) requires motorists to "exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal" on the roadway and to "give warning by sounding the horn when necessary."