Felix v Polakoff
[…] Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1231, a person riding a bicycle on a roadway has the same rights and responsibilities as a driver of a motor vehicle. Therefore, a bicyclist is required to use reasonable care for his or her own safety, to keep a reasonably vigilant lookout for [*2]vehicles, and to avoid placing himself or herself into a dangerous position (see Laracuente v Ruiz, 304 AD2d 478, 479 [1st Dept 2003]; accord Palma v Sherman, 55 AD3d 891, 891 [2d Dept 2008]; Trzepacz v Jara, 11 AD3d 531 [2d Dept 2004]).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142(b) states that a "driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall . . . slow down to a speed reasonable for existing conditions, or shall stop if necessary," and "yield the right of way . . . to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another highway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time such driver is moving across or within the intersection." In addition, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146(a) requires motorists to "exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal" on the roadway and to "give warning by sounding the horn when necessary."