Apogee Handcraft, Inc. v Verragio, Ltd.
[…] Defendant also failed to allege that plaintiff misappropriated the models (see Schroeder v Pinterest Inc., 133 AD3d 12, 27 [1st Dept 2015]), alleging instead that plaintiff failed to adequately safeguard them, as a result of which they were misappropriated by a third party.

The sixth counterclaim (for unfair competition and trademark dilution in violation of General Business Law [GBL] § 360-l) was properly dismissed because defendant cannot demonstrate a "[l]ikelihood of injury to business reputation or of dilution of the distinctive quality" of defendant's trademarks (GBL § 360-l; Allied Maintenance Corp. v Allied Mech. Trades, 42 NY2d 538, 545 [1977] [emphasis omitted]).