John v Arin Bainbridge Realty Corp.
[…] However, "[t]he failure of a corporate defendant to receive service of process due to breach of the obligation to keep a current address on file with the Secretary of State (see Business Corporation Law § 306) does not constitute a reasonable excuse" (Crespo v A.D.A. Mgt., 292 AD2d 5, 9-10 [1st Dept 2002]). Thus, the court properly denied Arin's motion to vacate the default judgment under CPLR 5015(a)(1). CPLR 317 provides that "[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service under [CPLR] 318 ... who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment ... upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." No showing of a reasonable excuse is necessary (Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v A. C. Dutton Lbr Co., 67 NY2d 138, 141 [1986]). Service upon a corporation through the Secretary of State, pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 306, is not "personal service" (id. at 142).